SKOKIE'S BACKLOT BASH - WEEKEND CALENDAR

Friday, Aug 25

6 PM – 10 PM

6-10P—Carnival ($65 weekend Megapasses)

6-10P—Beer &  Food

6-10P—Bingo Bash!

6-10P—Free! Mechanical Bull
presented by the Kiwanis Club of Skokie Valley & the Skokie Park District

6:45-8P – The Alarm (Rock), Main Stage

8-8:45P – Devil in a Woodpile (Roots),
Beer Tent

8:45-10P – A Flock of Seagulls (New Wave), Main Stage

 

Saturday, Aug 26

11 AM – 10 PM

6A—Backlot Dash 5K registration begins  

8A—Kid’s Half Mile Race

8:30A—Backlot Dash 5K Run

11A–10P—Beer & Food

11A–5P—Sponsor & Community Resource Fair 

12-10P—Carnival
($25 wristband discount 12-4P)

12–8P—Free! Giant Inflatable Corn Maze
presented by the Kiwanis Club of Skokie Valley & the Skokie Park District

12-6P—Skokie Heritage Museum open

12-4P—Free Wax Hand Molds, sponsor tent

12-3P—Historic Log Cabin open

12-3P—Kids' Crafts, Library

12P—Classic Movie
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Library Auditorium

12P – Bach & Beethoven Ensemble: A Gaelic Summer, Beer Tent

12P—Chalk Artist, Shaun Hays 

1-6P—Classic Auto Show

1-2P – Jodee Lewis Trio (Americana),
Main Stage

2-10P—Bingo Bash!

2-6P—Dunk Tank presented by the D219 Dance Marathon & Education Foundation

2-6P—Bozo Buckets (presented by Relay for Life)

2-3P—Matt Hendricks & Cash Curtis (Blues), Beer Tent

2-3P—Knuckleball Comedy Improv, Library Auditorium

3-5:30P—Kids' Crafts, Heritage Museum

3-4P—Carsick (Rock), Main Stage

3:30-4P—Devonshire Dance Ensemble and Competition Team, Library Auditorium

4-5P—James Elkington (Pop/Folk),
Beer Tent

4:30-5:30P—Gary Kantor’s Magic Show, Library Auditorium

5-6P – The Differents (Rock), Main Stage

6-7P – Barlow (Early Jazz & Country),
Beer Tent

7-7:45 – Frisbie (Rock), Main Stage

8:30-10 – Soul Asylum (Rock), Main Stage

 

Sunday, Aug 27

Noon – 8 PM

7:30A-12:45P—Farmer’s Market

8-11A—Pancake Breakfast with bloody marys & mimosas presented by Rotary Club of Skokie Valley

10A-12P—Bike Safety Fair
at Oakton Community College

12-8P—Carnival
($25 wristband discount 12-4P)

12-8P—Beer & Food

12-6P—Skokie Heritage Museum open

12–5P—Sponsor & Community Resource Fair

12–5P—Free Eye Screening for Diabetic Retinopathy presented by the Skokie Lions Club & Illinois Retina Associates, S.C.

12-4P—Free Wax Hand Molds, sponsor tent

12-3P—Historic Log Cabin open

12-3P—Kids' Crafts, Library

12P–Classic Movie
The Public Enemy (1931)
Library Auditorium

12-1P – Dueling Teles (Jazz/Blues),
Beer Tent

1-2P – Luciano Antonio Trio (Brazilian Jazz), Main Stage

2-6P—Bingo Bash!

2-6P—Dunk Tank presented by the D219 Dance Marathon and Education Foundation

2-6P—Bozo Buckets
presented by Relay for Life


2-6P—Classic Auto Show

2-3P – The Wandering Boys (Bluegrass), Beer Tent

2:30-3P–Supreme Dance, Library Auditorium

3-5:30P—Kids' Crafts, Heritage Museum

3-4P – The Frantastic Sound System (Zydeco), Main Stage

3:30-4P–The Best of Broadway by The Devonshire Playhouse, Library Auditorium

4-5P – Paul Kaye (Blues/Ragtime),
Beer Tent

4:30-5:30P – Princesses & Heroes Show: starring Wonder Woman, Superman, Moana & The Little Mermaid. Includes a Meet & Greet

5-6P – Louie Zagoras & Rollover (Rock), Main Stage

6:30-8P – Tributosaurus becomes R.E.M. (Rock), Main Stage